How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX the 22 November I had an 17kg ovarian

Resolved Question:

hello, my name is XXXXX XXXXX the 22 November I had an 17kg ovarian cyst removed plus both ovaries/ tubes ,(I had an hysterectomy in 1999) is was complicated by a post operative wound infection which has been treated but the wound has healed quite nicely but 2"from my belly button downwards is still rock hard I was told this could take a long time to go back to normal, the problem is I am due back to work on the 24 of this month but my husband says I should not go back yet as my stomach is still swelling up and goes hard if I do any thing like lifting or bending, my doctor says this is because my muscles have slacked of and need time to strengthen up could you put our minds at rest please with any advice
many thanks sue
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Are you in pain?

Customer:

no

Dr Owen :

any other symptoms

Customer:

no just the top part of the stomac keeps swelling

Dr Owen :

okay - so no pain, just swelling

Customer:

yes

Dr Owen :

okay - well you can return to work with this -

Dr Owen :

This is not going to worsen with you working

Dr Owen :

the Just limit the amount of weight you life

Dr Owen :

lift

Dr Owen :

so usually at this stage you can probably life about 30 pounds safely

Dr Owen :

When you have surgery like this and with the this type of incision - it can take sometimes 6 to 12 months to get resolution

Customer:

I drive a school but and we (my guide and I) have wheelchairs and we were worried that with the bending down to clamp them in might make it worse

Customer:

bus sorry

Dr Owen :

and you had a big ovarian cyst - so my educated guess is that this was a big incision you had

Dr Owen :

the bending down is okay - at almost 3 months since your surgery - you will NOT open any wounds

Customer:

yes from brest bone to nealey groin

Dr Owen :

that is what I had thought

Customer:

thank you I had visions of it splitting open

Dr Owen :

so just be careful - and you should not have any problems

Dr Owen :

and the rule of thumb for lifting I use is 10 pounds per month since surgery

Customer:

thank very much

Dr Owen :

you are very welcome

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

I will many thanks bye

Dr Owen :

:-)

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you