How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

hello doctor!I just came to know im in the fifth month of pregnancy.it

Resolved Question:

hello doctor!I just came to know im in the fifth month of pregnancy.it was tottaly unexpected.It it possible for me to withdraw from it?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Yes it is possible...

Dr Owen :

At 5 months you are about 20 weeks - so IF you no longer want this pregnancy this is EASIEST to do by Inducing labor - meaning delivering the fetus vaginally

Dr Owen :

This can be done with Cytotec, which is also known as Misoprostol.;

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

If you have more questions, please ask

Dr Owen :

The Cytotec (misoprostol) is a prescription medication, so you will need to get this from your doctor.

Dr Owen :

You can also order this from an overseas pharmacy too if you wish

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

doctor,please advice me the correct o[ption!!

Dr Owen :

That is your only option if you do not want this pregnancy

Dr Owen :

the only other option is to continue with the pregnancy

Customer:

what does that do?

Dr Owen :

So if you do not want the pregnancy - the best thing to do is use the medication called Misoprostol (also known as Cytotec)

Dr Owen :

IT CAUSES a Miscarriage -

Customer:

im in the fifth month

Dr Owen :

I know you are in the 5th month

Customer:

i mean fifth week

Dr Owen :

oh 5th week

Customer:

where is it available?

Dr Owen :

then STILL use the Misoprostol

Dr Owen :

YOU need to ask your doctor for a prescription for it

Customer:

is it advisable to use it?

Dr Owen :

yes it is SAFE to use

Customer:

i live in united arab emirates and the doctors here dosent prescribe such medicines

Dr Owen :

you can order it online

Customer:

what are the other options available?

Dr Owen :

there are NO other options

Customer:

could u please help me in ordering it?

Dr Owen :

if you do NOT want this pregnancy that is your ONLY option

Customer:

any link?

Customer:

yes doctor

Customer:

where do i get it?

Dr Owen :

You can order from any of these pharmacies

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent for helping you

Dr Owen :

Thank you

Customer:

thanks a lot doctor

Dr Owen :

you are welcome

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent

Dr Owen :

that would be appreciated for helping you

Dr Owen :

Thank you

Customer:

are there any after effects after consuming this drug?

Dr Owen :

none

Dr Owen :

Have a good evening

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

ok doctor

Dr Owen :

:-)

Customer:

can i get your personal email id?

Customer:

where are you actually from?

Dr Owen :

you can contact me through Justanswer

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent for helping you today - I'm in the US

Dr Owen :

take care

Customer:

sure

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

Can you see the Excellent button?

Customer:

do you have the contact of any person who has taken this medicine before?

Customer:

no im not able to see it

Dr Owen :

the Excellent button is near where you are typing

Dr Owen :

or it shows 5 starts or 5 happy faces

Dr Owen :

you should be able to see it

Dr Owen :

I have prescribed this medication to HUNDREDS of women - it is safe to use

Customer:

will there be any pain?

Dr Owen :

please click on Excellent for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

will the foetus fully get misscarried?

Dr Owen :

please click on Excellent for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

sir could you please answer my last question please?

Dr Owen :

I have said - these are safe and Of course this will cause you to miscarry - that is EXACTLY why I have told you about this...there is no other reason I would have suggested this for you

Dr Owen :

SO, if you want to miscarry - that is what you need to do -

Dr Owen :

very easy - nothing else you need to do

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent for helping you today

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you