How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. SH Your Own Question
Dr. SH
Dr. SH, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 8770
Experience:  Doctor of Medicine
28323552
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. SH is online now

I have recently found out I am pregnant. I had stomach cramps

Resolved Question:

I have recently found out I am pregnant. I had stomach cramps earlier on which have now subsided. Doctor draw blood from me and first results were hcg 545 and progesterone 84 and 48 hours later hcg was over 1300 and progesterone 71. According to lmp my weeks during the tests were 4+6 and 5+1 but knowing my conception date they actually were only
4+2 and 4+4. I also was scanned and they saw 2mm sac.
I am very anxious about the viability of this pregnancy especially since there have been lot of pain present, no bleeding.
Does my pregnancy sound viable to you?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. SH replied 3 years ago.

Dr. Shahzad MD :


Dr. Shahzad MD :

Yes the pregnancy does sound viable.

Customer: Thank you
Customer: Doctors were concerned about size of the sac and ectopic pregnancy
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Where is the sac located?

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Is the sac located in the uterus>

Dr. Shahzad MD :

?

Customer: And also I am anxious about blighted ovum. How likely these are with these blood test results?
Customer: Yes sac was in the uterus
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Sac in the uterus rules out ectopic pregnancy.

Dr. Shahzad MD :

You do need to follow up with your gyne doctor and have regular scheduled scans.

Customer: Ok, how about the blighted ovum? Would my results suggest that there is indeed
Dr. Shahzad MD :

But at the present moment your pregnancy sounds viable.

Customer: An embryo growing?
Customer: Ok
Dr. Shahzad MD :

Actually the main thing is that the HCG levels are rising

Dr. Shahzad MD :

Which indicates that the embryo is developing.

Customer: Is two blood tests enough to confirm this?
Dr. Shahzad MD :

The HCG levels have doubled from the results that you have posted which certainly does indicate that embryo is growing.

Customer: Thank you. I have scan in 4 days time so hopefully this will be confirmed then. Thank you agsin
Dr. Shahzad MD :

You are most welcome
Take care
Wish you all the best.
Good bye :)

Dr. SH and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you