How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

can you advise please. last september I was prescribed ortho-gynest

Resolved Question:

can you advise please. last september I was prescribed ortho-gynest pessaries for atrophic vaginitis, I used these as prescribed but slowly decreased the frequency to every 10 days, then a month ago I forgot and missed taking a pessary for 18 days, since then i noticed just once a very slight brownish discharge would this be due to the atrohia returning and should i use the pessary more frequently
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Yes, you can use the pessary about 2 to 3 times per week - and that way you would still be safe and will help you

Dr Owen :

so you can Increase the frequency of your estrogen pessary safely

Dr Owen :

I hope this helps

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Are you there

Dr Owen :

I can see you saw my answer

Dr Owen :

Hello - are you there?

Dr Owen :

.

Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.


Please SEE BELOW...

 

Thank you

 

 

Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.
Hi,

Yes, you can use the pessary about 2 to 3 times per week - and that way you would still be safe and will help you

So you can Increase the frequency of your estrogen pessary safely

I hope this helps

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you

Thank you
Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you