How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

Whats the difference between Ureaplasma Parvum and Ureapl

Resolved Question:

What's the difference between Ureaplasma Parvum and Ureaplasma-Urealyticum,
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Well we separate genus/ species when there is a slight difference between bacteria - so in terms of Human infection - there really is very little difference, plus the treatment is the exact same, and so hence we really do not make the difference by writing out the full name, we just write Ureaplasma

Customer: Just looking online and can't see what the difference is
Customer: I see, so no symptoms nothing to worrying about even testing positive for it?
Dr Owen :

That is really because we don't treat these any differently - BUT essentially the parvum version we see usually in animals spread to humans and the Urealyticum - usually something we see in humans in the urinary tract

Dr Owen :

but they are very similar and cause no harm, and hence nothing to be concerned about

Dr Owen :

So essentially it is treated just like any other ureaplasma - treated with Azithromycin or Doxycycline

Customer: i think am just scared as I always been clean when tested
Dr Owen :

I understand - but Nothing to be scared about

Dr Owen :

This will not cause you harm

Dr Owen :

and will not cause any injury

Dr Owen :

and it is easy to treat if it is ever identified

Customer: am just thinking how does it show in women if they present symptoms
Dr Owen :

Well you really do not need to worry - this is not something that causes any problems for any long term

Dr Owen :

so nothing to worry about

Customer: does it have any other links to other stds/sti
Dr Owen :

not necessarily - it is usually something totally separate

Dr Owen :

I know you probably see a lot of stuff about chlamydia, etc - but it is Not associated with it

Customer: am clean for everything else and tested for hiv a year ago and only had sex with girlfriend
Dr Owen :

Perfect

Dr Owen :

so you really have NOTHING to worry about

Dr Owen :

You should be perfectly fine and safe

Customer: thank you again, I got a real phobia about stds
Dr Owen :

you are welcome

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you