How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask commissure Your Own Question
commissure
commissure,
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 45981
41363181
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
commissure is online now

I am post menopausal and should have had my closed cervix opened

Customer Question

I am post menopausal and should have had my closed cervix opened this week to enable a hystroscopy to take place as an ultra sound indicated that there was thickening of the endmetrium. I had a general anaesthetic but the surgeon could not find my cervix as a result of a collapsed vaginal wall. He has suggested a CT scan. Is that good enough?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  commissure replied 3 years ago.

Dr. David :

This is Dr. David

Dr. David :

no, a CT scan is not good enough.

Dr. David :

if you are postmenopausal and have uterine thickening you need a urine biopsy

Dr. David :

are you having postmenopausal bleeding?

Dr. David :

have you had a transvaginal ultrasound? that might be able to find the cervical os.

Dr. David :

also vaginal estrogen cream over a bit of time can help with vaginal atrophy and help the doctors be able to find the cervical os for a uterine biopsy

Dr. David :

a pelvic MRI scan would be better than a CT scan as well.

Dr. David :

let me know if you have questions.

commissure and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you