How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

Hi doctor, My friend is 35 weeks pregnant, but the ultrasound

Resolved Question:

Hi doctor,

My friend is 35 weeks pregnant, but the ultrasound scan revealed her uterine scar thickness is only 1.4-1.6mm. She had a C-section on 01/01/2013, and got this pregnant only 9 months later. She is desperate for this baby, and would like to know what should she do now for the safe of both the baby and mum? Should she have the C-section right now? What's the risks associated?

Thank you.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen : Hello
Customer:

Hello doctor

Dr Owen : Since she is 35 weeks pregnant - then the BEST thing to do is to have a repeat c-section at 39 weeks - and have this scheduled so that she does NOT go into labor
Dr Owen : That would be the SAFEST thing to do
Dr Owen : the risk here is that if she tries to have this baby vaginally - she could have the uterus rupture, and she can bleed to death - so the SAFE thing is to have a repeat c-section in 4 weeks (at 39 weeks)
Customer:

what if the rupture before 39 weeks?

Dr Owen : I hope this helps
Customer:

She will have a c-section

Dr Owen : Very Unlikely she will rupture prior to 39 weeks - IF she goes into labor PRIOR to 39 weeks - THEN she can have a c-section then
Dr Owen : So do not worry
Dr Owen : YES I suggest a c-section
Dr Owen : I wish you all well
Dr Owen : Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you
Dr Owen : Thank you
Customer:

Her doctor was worrying a lot

Dr Owen : That is how justanswer credits us
Dr Owen : do NOT worry
Dr Owen : this is VERY common and NOTHING to worry about
Customer:

Is it safer to do the C-section now?

Dr Owen : No
Customer:

This is her third baby

Dr Owen : AGAIN - I will REPEAT
Dr Owen : C-section Scheduled at 39 weeks
Dr Owen : IF she happens to go into labor PRIOR to 39 weeks - THEN a c-section then
Dr Owen : so VERY easy - do NOT make this difficult - this is a Very easy thing to approach -
Customer:

What are the risks if ruptured before that?

Dr Owen : She will NOT rupture before that -
Dr Owen : That is why I have said she should not deliver vaginally - IF she goes into labor PRIOR to 39 weeks - then she gets a c-section then
Customer:

ok, thank you.

Dr Owen : You ONLY rupture if you continue to allow a women to labor and progress to try and have the baby vaginally - THAT should not happen
Dr Owen : I wish you all well
Dr Owen : Please click on EXCELLENT
Dr Owen : We appreciate positive ratings for helping you
Dr Owen : That is how we get credit for helping you
Dr Owen : Thank you
Dr Owen and 2 other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you