How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4404
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Hi, I have a very regular period. but this month its 11 days

Customer Question

Hi, I have a very regular period. but this month it's 11 days late, I have a frequent pain in the lower tummy (pubis area), I have done 3 pregnancy test and they area all negative (one done at the NHS walk in centre). and I have have a lot of bloating and flatulences the first days .

I'm quiet sure I'm not pregnant, and last week when I have intercourse, I hada lot of pain. The NHS centre has done a urine test for pregnancy and infection, and all is negative.

Thanks for your advice, because i don't know what to do now ?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 3 years ago.

Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

It sounds like you have done all the right things.

Dr. K. :

One of the things that can delay your period and cause pain is a persistant ovarian cyst.

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

Hi

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

What about pain during sex ?

Dr. K. :

It sounds like this may be what you have. Its called a corpus luteum cyst. Somehow a large functioning cyst grows and instead of regressing as normal, it just keeps growing It produces hormones and delays your cycle. It can cause pain as well as pain with sex. It can be diagnosed with a pelvic ultrasound. It will go away on its own in time. No treatment is needed.

Dr. K. :

You will get a period, though late, and the cyst will begin to regress, and go away. It just takes time.

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

what are the other synptomes of this kind of cyst

Dr. K. :

Mainly just pain bloating and discomfort

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

it sounds odd for me, I just want to know more about it and see if I have all the symptomes

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

the bloating was just for few days, now every thing is normal, and i have no constipation or diareha

Dr. K. :

You have all the symptoms, delayed cycle pain and bloating

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

http://www.nhs.uk/Conditions/Ovarian-cyst/Pages/Symptoms.aspx

Dr. K. :

ok

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

oh the NHS , they have found a traces of blood in my urine

Dr. K. :

That is quite common

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

ok

Dr. K. :

Its not related YOu need to ask your gp for a pelvic ultrasound

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

what are the reasons of this

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

I was expecting more questions to understand the situation better, not a direct diagnostic

Dr. K. :

There is no reason why the cyst was formed

Dr. K. :

It just happens. Its a cycst that normally forms during ovulation and for some reason, it just grows

Dr. K. :

Im trying to do that

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

how can you be certain that it is a cyst and not just a delay caused by the stress i have been through (rthats what the nurse told me)

Dr. K. :

Its called a persistant corpus luteum but theres not way to know it is there without an ultrasound

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

ok

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

thanks

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

how do we do to close this chat ?

Dr. K. :

you can just rate the answer and leave

JACUSTOMER-zl1re2r1- :

ok, have a good day

Dr. K. :

Thanks for using JA Come back to this page any time you need more help

Customer :

Sorry, i was expeting more discussion before the quick diagnostic

Dr. K. :

I have answered all your questions and im happy to help you more

Dr. K. :

What exactly were you expecting?

Dr. K. :

I answered your question.You arenot pregnant,you have already been tested forinfection.

Dr. K. :

I am assuming you wanted an answer as to what was the next most likely diagnosis

Dr. K. :

We are not paid for our time when you rate poor,even though you paid

Related OB GYN Questions