How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

Hello. Today I had a biopsy done on a spot on my labia. Lidocaine

Resolved Question:

Hello. Today I had a biopsy done on a spot on my labia. Lidocaine was injected beforehand. Around the biopsy area, there is a brownish/purple mark that appears to be beneath the skin surface. What I am concerned about is that this dark area is pretty much in the shape of a rectangle, of about 1 inch by 2 inches.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

okay - this is very common for this to occur after a biopsy- this is a reaction and a stage of healing after a biopsy -

Dr Owen :

There is nothing to be concerned about and this will heal just fine

Dr Owen :

I hope the biopsy turns out well

Customer: Is it basically a bruise?
Dr Owen :

yes - and essentially the blood - a hematoma - this heals just fine - and really nothing to worry about

Customer: What is the timeframe for the hematoma to heal?
Dr Owen :

With a small biopsy - usually about 2 to 4 weeks for total healing

Customer: Ok. Thank you!
Dr Owen :

you are welcome

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent for helping you tonight

Dr Owen :

that is how justanswer credits us for helping

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you