How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

On the inner upper part of my I have two prominent lumps,

Resolved Question:

On the inner upper part of my vagina I have two prominent lumps, they are visible through a mirror when squatting, is this normal? Many thanks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Is this near the clitoris?

Dr Owen :

Do you shave?

Customer: Yes I shave, it's inside more internal but not touching cervix,
Dr Owen :

are you having any discharge?

Dr Owen :

any itching?

Dr Owen :

any burning?

Customer: I've recently experienced spotting Inbetween periods but no others
Dr Owen :

are you having any urinary problems - such as leaking, ?

Customer: No
Dr Owen :

Can you you describe a bit more detail in relationship to your urethra the location?

Customer: Inside vagina, as I insert finger it's towards the front (upper towards stomach) near entrance but internal,
Dr Owen :

okay and you feel two bumps/ lumps on each side?

Dr Owen :

and is there any pain at all?

Customer: No pain but feel a sensation of weight during period ( like during pregnancy) the lump may be one but mainly towards the right ? Smaller on left.
Dr Owen :

okay - and have you ever delivered a baby vaginally?

Dr Owen :

sorry for all the questions

Customer: Yes two, questions ok, I had stitches with both could that be it?
Dr Owen :

Well what you are MORE than likely feeling is called a Cystocele - this is a weakening of the vaginal wall from above where the bladder is pushing into the vagina.

Dr Owen :

THIS IS not dangerous - and honestly Unless you are having problems such as leaking, retaining urine or having a LOT or urinary tract infections - you really do not need to worry

Dr Owen :

this is very common

Dr Owen :

To help - sometimes a prescription to a estrogen cream called Estrace or Premarin used twice per week can help

Customer: Ok thanks, XXXXX XXXXX not take estrogen as we have family history of estrogen related cancers, is
Dr Owen :

okay

Dr Owen :

the local estrogen for 2 times per week is okay - will not cause a cancer - but you really do Not need it since you are not having any symptoms

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

If you have questions at a later time, please ask for me

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer: will it grow any more ?
Dr Owen :

it should not

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you