How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

I have recently stopped taking femodene as I was hoping to

Resolved Question:

I have recently stopped taking femodene as I was hoping to TTc. I stopped 2 months ago and still not had a period just spotting a week ago and I had a negative pregnancy test 3 days after. I have been feeling incredibly irritable on and off and having really low days. I'm just wondering if it's normal that my period is taking so long to return? Why did the spotting occur? Is my mood is likely to even out in time as I don't feel myself.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen : Hello
Dr Owen : Why were you taking the femodene?
Customer: as a contraceptive. I have been on it for 8 years
Dr Owen : Okay, just wanted to be sure.
Dr Owen : well when you stop a birth control it can take up to 4 to 6'months for your body to normalize so that you are ovulating at regular I tervals
Dr Owen : so at this point all you need to do is to get into good shape, exercise, take prenatal vitamins, drink plenty of water.
Customer: Ok so this isn't unusual? Why did spotting occur?
Dr Owen : that is very common
Dr Owen : i would suggest getting a good ob gyn exam now too even before pregnancy
Customer: Would that just to be sure my body is ready?
Dr Owen : Yes and I always suggest a prenatal exam, it is good thing to get done
Customer: Ok. One last thing is my mood likely to level out in time? Is it just hormones settling?
Dr Owen : Oh yes, they definitely will, just give your body a few more months to adjust
Dr Owen : i wish you well
Dr Owen : please click on EXCELLENT
Dr Owen : thank you
Customer: Ok thanks for your help
Dr Owen : and have a great week
Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you