How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

Can severe food poisoning resulting in several days of vomiting,

Customer Question

Can severe food poisoning resulting in several days of vomiting, diarrhea, dehydration, sleep deprivation and extreme weight loss trigger an outbreak of Shingles?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen : Hello
Dr Owen : Well if you have a history of chicken pox and you have not had a shingles vaccine,then decreasing immunity such as from what you have experienced can definitely trigger a shingles outbreak.
Dr Owen : And if you have shingles outbreak then using a medication such as Valtrex or acyclovir, plus also adding prednisone will help too.
Dr Owen : Also, since you are 53, you also need to get the shingles vaccine.
Dr Owen : I wish you well
Dr Owen : please click on EXCELLENT
Dr Owen : thank you
Customer:

Thank-you. How long after the food poisoning would you expect the shingles to manifest itself?

Dr Owen : That could happen as soon as a few hours later.
Dr Owen : And many times people will wake the next day for shingle lesions.
Dr Owen : If you have more questions please ask
Dr Owen : please click on EXCELLENT for helping you
Customer:

My wife ingested several capsules of 2-year expired coffee creamer and was severely sick with with symptoms I described. She lost 8 lbs and could ot stop the vomiting, diarrhear, stomach cramps. 2 days later she developed shingles. Do you think the symptoms of the food poisioning were the probably the cause of the shingles outbreak?

Dr Owen : More than likely that would be the case.
Dr Owen : and if she had shingles,then she has had chicken pox when she was younger.
Dr Owen : just make sure she does get the shingles vaccine, as that would prevent future outbraeks
Dr Owen : i wish you well
Dr Owen : please click on EXCELLENT
Dr Owen : THANK YOU
Dr Owen : THAT IS HOW justanswer credits me for helping you
Dr Owen : thank you
Dr Owen : Hello
Dr Owen : please don't forget to click on EXCELLENT
Dr Owen : THANK YOU
Customer:

I thought I had already rated the reply excellent. Did it not register?

Dr Owen :

please try to click on Excellent now

Dr Owen :

it has not worked

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

Can you click on Excellent now?

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.


Please see below...

Thank you

 

Customer: replied 3 years ago.


Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.
Thank you