How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

Hi Doc, I am 31 weeks of my 4th pregnancy, my due expected

Resolved Question:

Hi Doc,

I am 31 weeks of my 4th pregnancy, my due expected on 21st of Aug. I had a hx of placenta abruption on my 3rd son at 34 weeks and gave birth (CS). My 3rd son now is 1 year and 4 months old. I am concern about having another CS and I won't get a chance to have normal delivery. My OB doctor advised if everything going well until 37 weeks she will admit me to try induction if we did not succeed then I will end up with CS.
I have couple of questions:
1- The first 2 birth were normal delivery , water broke and I had IV indecision because I was having small contractions for 12 hours then the doctor decided to induced me. If I had induction this time what will happened to my CS scar?? I read that it is not advised able to do induction after CS ? ( may lead lead to uterus rupture)?
2- What should I do if I did not have normal labor contractions at 37 weeks?do you have any recommendation to induced normal delivery? (natural)
3- What is less risk to do CS or try normal birth with induction ?
keep in mind that may CS scar age now is 1 year 4 month.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

If you induced and had a vaginal delivery - NOTHING happens to the scar

Dr Owen :

YOU CAN induce after a c-section - you can ONLY use certain medications to induce - you can use pitocin and you can use Cervidil - you can NOT use Misoprostol (also known as cytotec).

Dr Owen :

You can continue to wait even after 37 weeks to see if you go into labor or not - BUT you need to be either induced or have have a c-section by 39 weeks - you do NOT want to wait past 39 weeks

Dr Owen :

Try to have the baby vaginally - it can be successful - so give a try and if successful then you will not have to recover from surgery

Dr Owen :

Your cs scar is fine at 16 months - a little sooner than we like - but as long as you are in the hospital and monitored you will be safe

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

I do not know what is the protocol here for induction , I can choose? What I know that it will be through IV.

Customer:

No

Dr Owen :

then it will be pitocin - it is NOT your choice - it is the choice of the doctor - as doctors have their preference - just as I do - your doctor chooses the SAFER method for you

Customer:

What should I do if I did not have normal labor contractions at 37 weeks?do you have any recommendation to induced normal delivery? (natural)

Customer:

cytotec can be through IV?

Dr Owen :

You can wait until 39 weeks as I have ALREADY written for you - I have answered that question already - scroll UP

Dr Owen :

cytotec is NOT IV - and you ARE NOT a candidate for cytotec -

Customer:

no I mean exercises etc

Customer:

climb stairs

Customer:

or bouncing on a gym ball

Dr Owen :

yes you can do that - it does not help - but you can if you want

Dr Owen :

The ONLY reason for exercises - HONESTLY - it is to OCCUPY your mind - but it does NOTHING to enhance labor

Dr Owen :

Our time has expired

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT

Dr Owen :

thank yo

Dr Owen :

you

Dr Owen :

Have a good evening

Dr Owen :

bye

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

If you would like to discuss more - please click to accept more time

Dr Owen :

or click on Excellent

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

why did you give me a poor rating?

Dr Owen :

I helped you

Dr Owen :

I gave you my time

Dr Owen :

I gave you my expertise

Dr Owen :

can you tell me why?

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

I see you are online

Dr Owen :

thank you

Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.


Please SEE BELOW...

Thank you

Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.
HI,

YOU CAN induce after a c-section - you can ONLY use certain medications to induce - you can use pitocin and you can use Cervidil - you can NOT use Misoprostol (also known as cytotec).

You can continue to wait even after 37 weeks to see if you go into labor or not - BUT you need to be either induced or have have a c-section by 39 weeks - you do NOT want to wait past 39 weeks

Try to have the baby vaginally - it can be successful - so give a try and if successful then you will not have to recover from surgery

Your cs scar is fine at 16 months - a little sooner than we like - but as long as you are in the hospital and monitored you will be safe

The choice for induction is the choice of the doctor - as doctors have their preference - just as I do - your doctor chooses the SAFER method for you

You can wait until 39 weeks

Cytotec is NOT IV - and you ARE NOT a candidate for cytotec -
J
The ONLY reason for exercises - HONESTLY - it is to OCCUPY your mind - but it does NOTHING to enhance labor

I wish you well

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you
thank you
Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you