How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

hi took clomid last month. had what I thought was a light bleed

Resolved Question:

hi took clomid last month. had what I thought was a light bleed 5 days ago so started second monthly course 2 days ago took 2 pregnancy tests today one feint line positive one digital positive is this the clomid from last 2 days causing a false negative or was the very very light bleed/spotting not ther period?ttks
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.

Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

okay - well it sounds like you have a very EARLY pregnancy

Dr Owen :

clomid is an estrogen/anti-estrogen - it does not contain HCG - which is the pregnancy hormone and the pregnancy tests ONLY check for HCG - so if you are getting a positive then this is a pregnancy and not from clomid

Customer:

so what could the "bleeding/discharge" have been?

Dr Owen :

that is normal in early pregnancy - from implantation

Customer:

ok is there anything to worry about from taking clomid last two days?

Dr Owen :

no, there is nothing to worry about at this point

Dr Owen :

But do not take the clomid any more - you do not need it right now

Dr Owen :

I would take prenatal vitamins

Dr Owen :

and I would get a BLOOD HCG test in 1 week

Dr Owen :

and then an ultrasound in about 2 to 3 weeks to check for a viable pregnancy

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helpin gyou

Dr Owen :

helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

we'll ring our gyno tomorrow to be sure?

Dr Owen :

Yes - that would be good - you can get an early blood test then

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you