How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

I havent had periods for 3 months after coming off femodene.

Resolved Question:

I havent had periods for 3 months after coming off femodene. My blood work came back as:
Testosterone -3.3 noml/l
Progesterone 2.0 nmol/l
Fsh 3.8 ul
lH 7.8 ul
Can you advise if the testostrone level is likely to be causing my absent periods and what to ask my GP for treatment wise?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.
Dr Owen : Hello
Customer:

Hello

Dr Owen : hi
Dr Owen : Well testosterone itself will not cause abscence of your periods
Dr Owen : I am not sure what else you have had checked - but things like Weight can cause abscence of periods
Dr Owen : Also a thyroid condition can cause abscense of perids
Dr Owen : And also if you have an elevated Prolactin level
Dr Owen : Or if you have PCOS - polycystic ovarian syndrome
Dr Owen : Each of these should be checked to ensure you can get a period IF you are desiring to become pregnant
Dr Owen : If you have elevated testosterone - this means you can have PCOS - and hence you should consider using Metformin to help this condition
Dr Owen : I wish you well
Dr Owen : Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you
Dr Owen : Thank you
Customer:

My BMI is in the overweight area (28). I am thinking the high testostrone might be linked to PCOS due to the high testorone. Can you just confirm my level is high and I should ask about Metformin?

Dr Owen :

Okay

Dr Owen :

Yes testosterone levels In women DOES indicate PCOS -

Dr Owen :

so hence you use Metformin for this - and the dosage is 1500 mg per day

Dr Owen :

PLUS the metformin will help you to lose weight too

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

I'm still here

Dr Owen :


Yes testosterone levels In women DOES indicate PCOS -






7:58 AM



so hence you use Metformin for this - and the dosage is 1500 mg per day






7:58 AM



PLUS the metformin will help you to lose weight too



Customer:

Ok great thanks

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you