How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

I had a surgical abortion 25 days ago, I have had hourly vomiting

Resolved Question:

I had a surgical abortion 25 days ago, I have had hourly vomiting and diarrhea for 12 hours with a temperature of 39, no discharge, rapid heart rate and bad cramping with swollen belly. I am frightened I have an infection or I am I too far after the abortion for this to occur?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.
Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Actually if you were to have a problem from the abortion itself - this would have occurred within the first 72 hours -

Dr Owen :

so you are definitely TOO far away from the abortion to have a problem such as sepsis from the abortion.

Dr Owen :

So more than likely you have a Stomach flu or similar - but nothing really serious.

Dr Owen :

Try to use Tylenol ( same thing as acetominophen or Paracetamol) to help with the fever, cramping...

Dr Owen :

And also make sure you are drinking plenty of fluid too.

Dr Owen :

If you are NOT improving by the morning - then I would suggest going to get seen in person for this .

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

but you really do not need to worry about a problem from the abortion.

Dr Owen :

If you have more questions, please ask

Dr Owen :

please click on Excellent for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you

Related OB GYN Questions