How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

hello, I stopped talking my contaceptive pills in january this

Resolved Question:

hello, I stopped talking my contaceptive pills in january this year. After that I got 3 months normal period (every 30 days ) and from April it started to be longer and loner about 40 days. Last my period I got 10th June and for now nothing. I noticed also some small spots of blood in between my periods. They checked my hormones and everything is fine. PLs do you have any idea what can be wrong?
many regards
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 2 years ago.
Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Given your age - more than likely this is due to either a thyroid condition - and this is checked with a TSH thyroid blood test

Dr Owen :

Or you have a possible polyp - which is common AND NOT a cancer and easy to treat

Dr Owen :

SO, I suggest seeing an ob/gyn to get this treated.

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you

Dr Owen :

Thank you

Customer:

they done already THS blood test and it was fine.

Dr Owen : Okay, then the next thing to check for is a polyp and this is done with a saline ultrasound or a camera called a husteroscopy
Dr Owen : hysteroscopy
Customer:

i got appoinment in october, do you think that i should go earier or it is not urgent?

Dr Owen : this is not urgent as this is not a cancer.
Dr Owen : and this is very common
Customer:

ok

Dr Owen : I wish you well
Customer:

ok thank you very much for your help

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you