How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

I am 53 and been having irregular periods for few years. I

Resolved Question:

I am 53 and been having irregular periods for few years. I was treated in 2010 for overactive thyroid and had radioiodine . I had my period on 15th July which was normal . On thurs 31st July I started spotting . I had a med flow fri night , hardly nothing sat and med flow yesterday ( sun ) . Today ( mon ) I have one red spot. Do you think it is hormonal changes due to perimenopause ? By the way I have been on 100mg thyroxine since feb , my thyroid was level . I am really scared , thank you
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.
Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Well given you are hypothyroid and normal with medication and given your bleeding pattern - this sounds like you are having something normal going on

Dr Owen :

and it does NOT sound concerning at all so I would not be concerned.

Dr Owen :

I would suggest a pelvic exam and to make sure your PAP smear is up to day and also get a Pelvic ultrasound - if the ultrasound is normal the the 'STRIPE' of the inside of the uterus is less than 4 mm - then you do NOT have an Uterine cancer and you should be fine.

Dr Owen :

so Please do not worry

Dr Owen :

Have a good day

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENt

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

If you have more questions, please ask

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you today

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you