How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Owen Your Own Question
Dr Owen
Dr Owen, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 55754
Experience:  Board certified Ob/Gyn
18703594
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr Owen is online now

can i take less of the green tablets in my HRT tablets? ie

Resolved Question:

can i take less of the green tablets in my HRT tablets? ie shorten the progesterone phase by 5 days ,only taking 7? Elleste Duet 1mg
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr Owen replied 3 years ago.
Dr Owen :

Hello

Dr Owen :

Yes you can shorten the progesterone phase if you wish -

Dr Owen :

Now you should NOT do this every month, but you can occasionally do this - so YES it is OKAY to do this

Dr Owen :

I wish you well

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

I'm still here if you have more question

Customer:

how will this affect the withdrawal bleed?

Dr Owen :

If you take less of the pills you will more than likely have less of the withdrawal bleed - but you do not want to do this every month - the progesterone is MEANT to help you from getting the endometrial lining from getting too thick so that you do not develop a cancer of the uterus.

Customer:

why only occasionally then?

Dr Owen :

I think I explained that above fairly clear

Customer:

thankyou very much

Dr Owen :

you are welcome

Dr Owen :

Please click on EXCELLENT for helping you and for my time

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

Please click on Excellent for helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Dr Owen :

that would be appreciated for my time helping you

Dr Owen :

thank you

Customer:

should i get rid of the bloated feeling when i restart the white tablets?

Dr Owen :

Yes it will - as you should then be at the end of your period - and hence this will help since your period should be over or close to being over and hence what gives you these symptoms.

Customer:

thankyou very much

Dr Owen and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you