How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DrRussMD Your Own Question
DrRussMD
DrRussMD, Board Certified MD
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 65276
Experience:  Board certified Internal medicine and Integrative medicine. Many years of experience all areas.
24257177
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DrRussMD is online now

After two early miscarriages my consultant prescribed cyclogest

Resolved Question:

After two early miscarriages my consultant prescribed cyclogest 400 pessaries to take twice a day throughout the cycle. After 10 days of taking the pessaries I'm now experiencing brown spotting and bleeding (I'm now on cycle day 21) and I believe I did not ovulate this cycle. My usual cycle length is 35 days. Is the spotting normal and is it true that progesterone suppresses ovulation if taken in the first half of the cycle?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Hello
Progesterone biologically prepares the uterus for pregnancy.
As levels where off, menstruation occurs.
So you can suppress menstruation by taking progesterone.
Some breakthrough spotting can occur with any preparation.
But, this does not mean that you should fail to discuss this with your doctor and give an update, since spotting can occur from other causes, implantation bleeding, infection, etc.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Hello Dr Thomas,

thank you for you reply. My next appointment with the doctor is in 3 months. I will try to get an appointment with a GP, but in the meantime, would you recommend to continue with the progesterone?

Also, one of my initial questions - does taking progesterone in the first half of the cycle suppress ovulation?

Thank you for your advice.

Expert:  DrRussMD replied 3 years ago.
Yes and yes, and talk with your doctor.
OK, so that is an initial answer….
DrRussMD and 2 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you