How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11244
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Can I delay my period as I am due to go for a myomectomy. I

Customer Question

Can I delay my period as I am due to go for a myomectomy. I want to take noresthisterone but I am not sure whether the surgeon would prefer that I finished my period
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
I can't really speak for your surgeon, but I think most surgeons would prefer not to interfere with your cycle. It won't make any difference to your surgeon or your surgery if you have finished your period or are currently on your period when you have the myomectomy.
Most likely it won't really hurt anything to try to delay your period with norethisterone. If you wish to do so, I would contact your surgeon and ask his/her opinion. If you were my patient I would ask you not to mess with your cycles before the surgery, unless it was needed to prevent blood loss. Best wishes for your surgery.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

I am concerned about bleeding during surgery but I am most concerned about having a period so soon after surgery- in the past after I have stopped noresthisterone my period has started 2 days after. I am concerned that having a period so soon after surgery may affect the healing process or burst the stitches or increase adhesions?

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
Is the myomectomy being performed on the outside of the uterus or the inside (though hysteroscopy)?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It will be an open myomectomy (abdominal incision)

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
I don't think there is any reason to think that having a period soon after surgery will have any effect on healing, stitches or adhesions. The surgery is being done on the outside of your uterus, and your period comes from the inside of the uterus. Even if the myoma was so deep that it went all the way to the inside, I don't think having your period will cause any problem.
Myomas have progesterone receptors, and progesterone can sometimes even increase the size of fibroids (not usually). I think it's better to keep things simple.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you for your replies

Kind regards

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
You're welcome.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating and the bonus!