How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4359
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

It just don't look right down there

Customer Question

It just don't look right down there
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
Dr. K. :

Hello, this is Dr K.. Answers are not medical advice and do not constitute a doctor/patient relationship. I look forward to helping you today.

Dr. K. :

Can you give a description or picture?

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

Hi I'm just scared something is wrong dowe there

Dr. K. :

I would like to help you but I cant if you dont describe it or post a picture

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

Since he fingered me for the first time it feels wired down there inside it looks red and I think I can see a little spot.

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

My doctor has gave me some nitrofurantoin would this help .

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

He did try to fit his peins in but it would fit he said I was to small so he used his finger . And he was rough .

Dr. K. :

No it wont help at all. It is an antibiotic for a bladder infection

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

If this don't help than I will send a pic

Dr. K. :

You have irritation and injury from what he did

Dr. K. :

Using a healing cream that is meant for baby diaper rash would help

Dr. K. :

Do you have A and D ointment or Balmex in the UK?

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

No

Dr. K. :

You have something similar for baby diaper rash

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

Ya

Dr. K. :

use that for a week three times a day.

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

You don't think it is anything bad

Dr. K. :

Dont use a steroid cream at all. It will heal up on its own

Dr. K. :

No not at all

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

It just feels wired

Dr. K. :

Yes, it is from the swelling.

Dr. K. :

It will get better

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

Once I have had a bath should I send you a pic ?

Dr. K. :

you can

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- :

Ok I will send it in a little bit

Dr. K. :

ok

JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : All this happened a week ago
JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : Will it go on its own
JACUSTOMER-6s93ylrt- : It's not letting me send you a pic
Dr. K. :

Yes it will get better on its own

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Did you get the pic

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Did you get the pic

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
no picture
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Is there any other way I can send you the pic

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
I got the picture I just looks like some swollen tissue. It should go away on its own and heal itself in time.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Ok thank you

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
Sure Please consider a positive rating Thank you
Dr. K. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

What if it don't go away

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
Give it a week, if it does not youre going to need to see a Dr
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

My doctor said I have to see the nurse for swabs ? And I can't get an appointment till the 5th November

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
That is to check for std's. Nov 5 is too late. You should go to a health dept clinic
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I cant have std cause he only used his finger .

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
Then why does your Dr want a swab test
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have know idea , do I have to start having a smear test now he has broken me ?

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
No A pap smear is not done until age 21. It has nothing to do with sexual activity.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I'm 26 and never had a pap test