How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Lawrence Your Own Question
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence, OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 852
Experience:  Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator
62875722
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Lawrence is online now

Hi, I had the contraceptive implant fitted 2 years ago. For

Resolved Question:

Hi,
I had the contraceptive implant fitted 2 years ago. For the first 18months I did not have a period (as had been the case when I was having the injections prior to this) however over the past 6 months I have started to have periods again and am currently having a VERY heavy one. Could there be something wrong with my implant?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Lawrence replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Lawrence :

Hello, and thank you for your question. I will be happy to assist you. Answers are for educational purposes only.

Dr. Lawrence :

There is nothing wrong with you.

Dr. Lawrence :

There is also nothing wrong with the implant.

Dr. Lawrence :

The hormone in the implants (progestin) has a tendency to cause irregular bleeding.

Dr. Lawrence :

Some women won't have any bleeding, but over time, you can have irregular bleeding.

Dr. Lawrence :

The question is whether you want to continue with this for another year and a half.

Dr. Lawrence :

Let me know when you are available and we can explore this further. You have some options to help the bleeding now. You could take some estrogen to help build up your uterine lining.

Dr. Lawrence :

Please let me know if you have any questions and I will be happy to answer them.

Dr. Lawrence and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you