How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4403
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

If the woman takes a "first response" early pregnancy test

Customer Question

If the woman takes a "first response" early pregnancy test 14 days after the sexual encounter...is the test likely to be reliable?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

Yes it is

Dr. K. :

It is likely to be reliable even ten days after.

Dr. K. :

But if it is negative 14 days after the sexual encounter you can rest assured that you are not pregnant.

JACUSTOMER-mu8472su- :

Thank you. I believe that you answered my questions previously about this situation. I have been on the internet a lot an have continued to panic much about the situation. It seems that as a general rule there is no seaman in pre-ejaculate, and seaman that is is usually from a previous ejaculation. I urinated multiple times in between ejaculations and as I previously said I inserted my penis for 5-10 seconds. I did not ejaculate, she also took the morning after pill within 72 hours. She told me she has not had her period since june due to going off her birth control. Do I need to be worried about the risk of pregnancy?

Dr. K. :

no

JACUSTOMER-mu8472su- :

Sorry can you just give me the reasons why if possible?

Dr. K. :

I have reported you to the moderator as posting numerous identical questions and failing to pay.

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?


Related OB GYN Questions