How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11259
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I had a hysterectomy (retaining ovaries) 25 years ago because

Customer Question

I had a hysterectomy (retaining ovaries) 25 years ago because of fibroids. I am now 70. Is it possible that I still have cyclical symptoms like tender breasts, increased clear and odourless vaginal discharge, on a regular basis?
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
You might have the symptoms, but I don't think it's possible that they are coming from your ovarian hormones (as they did when you were having periods), since your ovaries have to be inactive at age 70.
Breast pain can also be related to caffeine intake, stress, and extra fat in the diet. The amount and clearness of vaginal discharge can also vary for reasons no well understood. An increased vaginal discharge can also be du to atrophic vaginitis, which is an inflammation of the fragile vaginal tissues due to low estrogen after menopause.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you. I am curious because there is a distinct four-weekly pattern to this, which I have carefully noted for some months out of sheer curiosity! I am in excellent health and have no recollection of any 'menopausal' symptoms after the surgery, even years after. I never did think my ovaries were active in any real sense, but I have no symptoms like vaginal dryness or any thing else associated with post-menopause. Please excuse me for taking your time, as I am not 'ill' or even orried - just curious!

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
Very interesting. You're welcome.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

If this query has been opened to others, can I expect another answer?

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 3 years ago.
Generally a question is only answered by one expert. You might have to re-post it if you wish another expert to answer.