How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Lawrence Your Own Question
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence, OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 853
Experience:  Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator
62875722
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Lawrence is online now

Hello doctor, I am 42 years old, pregnant (17 week), I have

Resolved Question:

Hello doctor,
I am 42 years old, pregnant (17 week),
I have had genital herpes for 16 years from time to time (ones a three -four months). It has appeared yesterday again. Usually I take Aciklovir tablets, 400mg four times a day, for 5 days until all symptoms disappear.
May I have that treatment now?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Lawrence replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Lawrence :

Hello, and thank you for your question. I will be happy to assist you. Answers are for educational purposes only.

Dr. Lawrence :

Yes. That can be treated as usual while you are pregnant.

Dr. Lawrence :

No problem.

Dr. Lawrence :

I would also recommend going on suppression therapy starting at 36 weeks.

Dr. Lawrence :

The goal is to avoid an outbreak at the time of delivery so that you can try and deliver vaginally.

Dr. Lawrence :

If there is an active outbreak at the time of delivery, you want to avoid having the baby exposed to it so that would necessitate a cesarean section.

Dr. Lawrence :

The suppression therapy looks to avoid that issue altogether.

Customer:

Thank you so mach!

Dr. Lawrence :

Your welcome. Best of luck.

Dr. Lawrence :

Please click on excellent service.

Dr. Lawrence :

Thank you.

Dr. Lawrence and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you