How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11236
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Hi there I had a missed miscarriage in July, had an ERPC,

Customer Question

Hi there
I had a missed miscarriage in July, had an ERPC, got pregnant again in September, but that time had a TRAP sequence pregnancy and sadly the baby died of heart failure just before 13 weeks. I wasn't showing signs of miscarrying naturally and had an ERPC 16 days ago. In the last few days I've had a dull ache in my lower abdomen, mainly at night when lying down - it isn't sharp pain but is intense enough to wake me up sometimes. I have severe IBS, which is playing up at the moment, but this is definitely uterine pain - it feels much like the aches and pains I had in both my pregnancies, which my doctor said was to do with the uterus stretching. I still have some bleeding from my ERPC. It's got less in the last few days but I still have one small gush once a day. Is this all normal?
Thanks.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
I would worry that the bleeding and the dull ache may be from a uterine infection. Most women will only bleed for about 1 week after an ERPC. Bleeding for longer would not be worrisome without the discomfort.
A uterine infection is not unusual after a pregnancy, and when it's mild, there may not be much in the way of symptoms, just extra bleeding and some discomfort.
I would recommend that you see your doctor for evaluation. If there is any tenderness of your uterus, some antibiotics can be given which can clear any infection. Best wishes.

Related OB GYN Questions