How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9033
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

I had a hysterectomy in 2011, get pain down below and on LHS,

Customer Question

I had a hysterectomy in 2011, get pain down below and on LHS, bladder control not good after a drink, pelvic scan found a 2.5cm cyst, now am told this is not a gynac issue but have to follow up with GP, was hoping cyst would be monitored ?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 2 years ago.
Hello,
A cyst in the ovary is definitely a gynecological issue and yes, at your age it does need t be monitored.A cyst less than 3 cm in size is usually benign and will resolve spontaneously in about 6-12 weeks.
But you will need repeat ultrasounds once a year to monitor the cyst.
The pain may or may not be related to the cyst but is more likely not to be related as a simple cyst of 2.5 cm usually does not cause pain.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thanks, ***** ***** follow up with GP

Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 2 years ago.
You are welcome.
Please click on a positive rating to leave feedback.