How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4363
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

HI,I'm 24 weeks pregnant , 40yrs old, first child with

Customer Question

HI, I'm 24 weeks pregnant , 40yrs old, first child with a low lying placenta.I'm due to take a 1.5 hrs flight tomorrow. Is it safe for me to fly?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

Yes it is safe to fly

Dr. K. :

Airlines do not restrict air travel at 24 weeks

Dr. K. :

A low lying placenta does not make you high risk at 24 weeks.

Dr. K. :

It would only make you at increased risk of bleeding if you were close to delivery.