How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I am 40 and i am on day three of my periods and since mid day

Customer Question

I am 40 and i am on day three of my periods and since mid day today i have been literally pouring (sorry if this is too much) blood where i am soaking through pads and clothes with one gush (3 nightime pads in the last hr) and I am passing alot of what I can only describe as what looks like chopped liver:( i am concerned......should I be?? What should I do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
You should be concerned because of the amount of blood that you're losing. If that continues for very long, you will become severely anemic.
The heavy bleeding may be from hormonal changes or from fibroid tumors of your uterus. Both are common at age 40. If your periods have been regular up until now, that makes hormonal changes less likely.
To stop the heavy bleeding, you might need a D&C, or possibly some hormones can resolve the bleeding. Your doctor will decide depending on whether the bleeding is likely hormonal or not.
Hormonal bleeding can be controlled in the future using hormones as needed. Fibroids are treated by various methods, which can include hysterectomy.
What looks like chopped liver is most likely blood clots, and they are common when a period gets very heavy.
I would try to see a doctor today to get the bleeding under control. Until you can see a doctor, lying down will often help to reduce the bleeding somewhat. Best wishes.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply:) I am in the UK and there are no Dr surgeries until Monday. Is it ok to wait until then or is this urgent enough to go to A&E. Dont want to go and look silly for something if its going to seem trivial to doctor at hospital.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
3 nightime pads in the last hour is heavy bleeding, and won't be seen as trivial.
If you lie down and the bleeding greatly decreases, you might be OK to wait until Monday. If the bleeding is still significantly more than a period, then I would go to A&E.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.