How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4524
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now
OB GYN

Hi, I'm a little concerned

Hi, I'm a little concerned... Show More

Hi, I'm a little concerned about my baby's FL/AC and FL/BPD ratios. Both of them are a little low. FL/AC is 18%, FL/BPD is 59%. The other measurements are: BPD 49.5, AC 161.1, FL 29.3, HC 171.3, OFD 60.6, Cerebellum 21.8 I had my detailed scan at 19+6. Is there any sign of dwarfism or macrosomia? I am confused and worried.

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
replied 2 years ago.
Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

these are not low or abnormal at all

Dr. K. :

Less than 10% or over 90% may be cause for concern.

Dr. K. :

Concern regarding dwarfism is warranted if the femur length is less than 5%.

Dr. K. :

Macrosomia is a condition that occurs near term, not in the second trimester

Customer:

I am concerned because of the ratios. I red on a website that a Decreased FL/BPD could indicate a skeletal dysplasia. That's because this ratio is a good indicator of fetal dwarfism as there is a very low chance that a normal fetus will have a value that falls outside ±4 SD. Mine is really low, more than SD. Why does it happen? Should I be concerned?

Customer:

they indicate a Normal ratio FL/PD = 79 ± 8%

Dr. K. :

This ratio is not decreased.

Customer:

My ratio is 59%. It seems low. Maybe I don't understand well how it works

Dr. K. :

Yes its low but I am sure its not more than 4 SD away from normal

Dr. K. :

What did your Dr say?

Customer:

nothing at all. That's the reason I am worried.

Dr. K. :

Why would you be worried if your Dr said nothing? The results are normal :)

Customer:

I don't understand why the single measurements are good but the ratio is low

Dr. K. :

The ratio is not low. Its just not as high as most

Dr. K. :

It is not abnormal

Customer:

even if I found

Customer:

on internet it should be higher

Customer:

since I see a great difference between my ratio (59%) and the standard one

Dr. K. :

Yes I understand what you saw on the internet, but that doesnt mean a slightly lower or higher value is not normal

Customer:

the standard one is 79 ± 8%

Customer:

sorry if I insist but I am very concerned

Dr. K. :

Your values do not mean the baby has dwarfism. Thats exactly why your Dr did not mention it

Customer:

So, the ratio has no importance at all?

Dr. K. :

No it does not have importance, its just that it must be considerably abnormal to be of significance In addition there is femur shortening

Customer:

you mean, the value of my baby's femur is too short ?

Dr. K. :

No its not

Dr. K. :

It is only abnormal if there is femur shortening also

Customer:

ah ok.

Dr. K. :

I really think you are fine

Customer:

ok thanks