How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.M.D.Mazumdar Your Own Question
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar, Doctor
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 9033
Experience:  MD (Obst&Gynecology)
1725470
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.M.D.Mazumdar is online now

Dear Doctor, I am 53 old female. My periods started to get

Customer Question

Dear Doctor,
I am 53 old female. My periods started to get irregular but within 21-29 days. Bleeding is normally 7 days (5 days of normal bleeding following 2 days of spotting). But I also have cloths during menstruation. Recently performed full blood count reviled low iron and low haemoglobin. I contacted my Gynaecologist as I was concerned about my periods and occasional spot bleeding after intercourse (to mention I have irregular intercourses). The Gynaecologist examination included endometrial biopsy ( which was all right). Just 2 weeks after biopsy I had an transvaginal ultrasound which revealed polyp (2.5 x 0.6 cm).
My question is:
1. Can biopsy technique leaves a scar after examination that can be mistaken by a polyp on transvaginal ultrasound? That came into my mind because the procedure was extremely painful and I was bleeding week after the examination.
2. Can I ask my Gynaecologist instead of jumping into a more invasive procedure hysteroscopy with potentioal removal? How likely they will approve sonohysterography?
3. Can polyp likely to disappear after menopause? Is there a risk if polyp is not removed?
Thank you very much answers in advance.
Kind regards.
Katarina
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.M.D.Mazumdar replied 2 years ago.
,
No, a biopsy will not cause a scar in the endometrium which can be confused polyp in a transvaginal ultrasound.
You can ask sonohysterography but I think that a hysteroscopy with a potential removal will be the better option. There is less chance of missing a polyp with this procedure.
It is very unlikely that a polyp will disappear after menopause.
It is not safe to allow a polyp to remain as it can cause irregular bleeding ans spotting. occasionally there may be heavy bleeding. And very rarely, some polyps undergo cancerous changes.
I hope this helps.