How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now

, I have been having what I think are yeast infections recurrently.

Customer Question

Hi, I have been having what I think are yeast infections recurrently. I have been to see my GP several times but they have never taken any swab tests etc and have only ever gone from my own description of my symptoms. I am getting slightly worried as I am constantly in discomfort and am not sure what to do. In my most recent trip to the GP I asked for a referral to a gynaecologist, to which my GP said that there would be no further help that they could give me. If you have any advice that would be much appreciated.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Yes sometimes we a prescribe anti yeast cream on the basis of symptoms only.But when it is recurrent in nature some investigation like swab test and blood sugar should be done.
The recommended treatment for recurring yeast infection is to take Fluconazole 150 mg daily till the symptoms disappear along with clotrimazole vaginal tab and then to continue fluconazole weekly for at least 6 weeks.
Thank you
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Any question?