How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1886
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now

i stopped taking my last pill about 5 days after i started

Customer Question

i stopped taking my last pill about 5 days after i started it as it was making me bleed heavily, i then carried on bleeding for 7 days after and then it stopped. After 15 days i started to spot very lightly, a light brown colour which lasted for 9 days and then i had what i think was my period as i started to bleed again, my period ended 3-4 days ago however i am still spotting but this time it is dark brown and doesnt seem to be getting any lighter in colour as if it is going to stop, is this normal, should i be worried?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Hello
As per description it appeared not to be normal rather has to be taken seriously.
This may be due to the following reasons like
hormonal imbalance
uterine fibroid or polyp
pregnancy related complications
cervical tumor or polyp
etc
You must see a gynecologist for examination and treatment.
Your blood test like Hb, ESTROGEN, SUGAR ,TSH to be done along with one USG.
Thank you
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Do you have any query ?
Please ask
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
im 100% sure its nothing to do with pregnancy as i always use protection and i have just had a period, is it more likely to just be my hormones trying to adjust as i came off the pill at the beginning of the year?
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
I did not say that it is due to pregnancy related only but may be one of the factor.As you are sure about contraception so it can be ruled out.
Yes hormonal imbalance has to be considered which I said before as number one reason.
Thank you
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Thank you