How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Lawrence Your Own Question
Dr. Lawrence
Dr. Lawrence, OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 853
Experience:  Board Certified OB/GYN and accomplished educator
62875722
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Lawrence is online now

I had sex a week ago and have notice a bad odour down below

Customer Question

I had sex a week ago and have notice a bad odour down below since. I am really worried
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Lawrence replied 2 years ago.
Dr. Lawrence :

Hello, and thank you for your question. I will be happy to assist you. Answers are for educational purposes only.

Dr. Lawrence :

Most likely you have a bacterial infection called bacterial vaginosis. This is a condition where the normal bacteria in the vagina gets out of balance and you get some overgrowth.

Dr. Lawrence :

THis is treated with a antibiotic called metronidazole.

Dr. Lawrence :

It is not sexually transmitted.

Dr. Lawrence :

Please let me know if you have any specific questions when you are available and I will be happy to answer them.

Dr. Lawrence :

Best of luck.

Dr. Lawrence :

Please click on excellent service.

Dr. Lawrence :

Thank you.

Dr. Lawrence and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Lawrence replied 2 years ago.

What happens now?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.

will Balance Active suppositories help?

Expert:  Dr. Lawrence replied 2 years ago.
It may help to prevent it in the future, but it won't treat it. To treat it, you really need the antibiotic I mentioned. Thank you for your payment and rating. Best of luck.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

the smell went away a day later after starting the antibiotic and using just on BA suppository. However, there has been a lot of itch and pain. I think it may be thrush which i have been prone to since i was in my early 20s, long before i was sexually active. Over the counter treatments for thrush are not working on this ocassion. any advice?

Expert:  Dr. Lawrence replied 2 years ago.
Glad to hear it is getting better. It is very possible that you have a yeast infection as well. Ask your doctor for a script for Diflucan 150mg. It is a one time oral pill. It takes about a week for the symptoms to resolve completely.