How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now

I had an ultrasound scan last Friday that diagnosed a 6 week

Resolved Question:

I had an ultrasound scan last Friday that diagnosed a 6 week pregnancy with no heart beat. My womb lining looked like it was about to shred. It is impossible for me to be 6 weeks pregnant by my calculations. I only had sexual intercourse on one day in my last cycle which was the 1.1.15. The nhs have refused to diagnose a miscarriage and gave asked me to return next Friday for a further scan. I have contacted them again today to explain the emotional impact this is having upon me. I feel suicidal. They advised they will not do further testing until next Friday. I desperately want surgery to remove the miscarriage. Am at likely to be able to receive this privately? Could I also have an opinion on my condition?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
What was first day of last menstruation?
On which date the USG was done?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi, the ultrasound was completed on the 20.2.15 and the first day of my last menstruation was the 15.12.14.

Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
As your LMP was on 15/12 and the scan was done on 20/02 it should come more than 9 weeks. The heart beat also be detected. In my opinion it should be a case of missed abortion. Provided their report is perfect. Termination can be done now.
Thank you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you. Clinical procedures in the UK dictate that if a pregnancy measures 7mm or less that a rescan should take place in 7 days time to rule out any further growth. It is very frustrating.

Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
It may be frustrating but done to avoid any technical mistake. So if it is repeated after one week the fetal will be confirmed.
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you