How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11259
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

, I had sex (with condom) and experienced mild viginal bleeding,

Customer Question

Hi, I had sex (with condom) and experienced mild viginal bleeding, which did not continue the next day (i.e. it was not periods), although I have not experienced this the very few times I had sex before. Should I be worried (I am 24).
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
How regular are your periods?
Do you use any hormones? Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I don't use any hormones and my periods are pretty regular.

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
I wouldn't be worried. It's very unlikely that the bleeding is anything serious.
Usually when there is bleeding with sex, it means there was going to be some bleeding anyway, and the sex brought it on. Since you have regular periods, it's probably not a hormonal problem. It's possible that you have a polyp or something like that in your cervix that bled. Polyps are almost always benign.
If it happens again, I would probably see your doctor to check it out. In case there is a polyp, it's generally easily removed in the office. If there is some other reason for the bleeding, your doctor can take care of it.
Perhaps it will never happen again, and then you can forget it. At your young age, it would be rare to find any serious cause of the bleeding. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment.