How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Doctor, I had a 5 day FET on the 26th February. First

Customer Question

Hello Doctor, I had a 5 day FET on the 26th February. First HGC test was done on the 11th March at 279ml/UI. Had a 6 weeks trans-vaginal ultasound done this week on the 24th where we there was no heartbeat. HGC level was at 5742 and progesterone at 37 on the day. 2nd ultrasound booked for next week at 7 weeks. How do the results appear in your opinion? I did have stronger symptoms in the first couple of weeks. No bleeding or spotting, neither cramping throughout.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
Normally a heartbeat will be seen by 6 weeks. I believe that you were actually a little more than 6 weeks on March 24.
I would say that the lack of a heartbeat on March 24 is worrisome, and suggestive of miscarriage. You'll know for sure when you have the next ultrasound. If there is no heartbeat then, you'll know it's a miscarriage. The actual miscarriage often doesn't occur for weeks after the fetus has died.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Thank you Dr Norm.

It's what I thought. Doctor said though that implantation could have been delayed?

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Even allowing for some delay in implantation, things don't look so good. However, I could be wrong. You'll know next week. Good luck!
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.