How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

i had a abdominal cervical cerclage placed 14 days ago my

Customer Question

Hi i had a abdominal cervical cerclage placed 14 days ago my consultant said i can resume intercourse after my next period and see what happens in terms of pregnancy she knows my period was 3 days after my op i havent yet had intercourse in too scared but i did have orgasm from external stimulation 13days after surgery now im panicking it will damage my stitch could it??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
There's not much studies regarding orgasm after abdominal cerclage, so I believe it's mostly a matter of opinion regarding when is reasonable to have orgasm after the surgery.
Orgasm can lead to uterine contractions, but they is not likely to affect the stitch. Intercourse could bump against where the stitch is placed, and might affect healing.
I don't think you need to worry that orgasm will be harmful to your stitch. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thankyou for replying to me, after losing two babies this is my final option so I'm panicking about everything
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
You're welcome. It's understandable.
The cerclage will hopefully help protect all your future pregnancies.
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.