How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4377
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

Im English and live in France. I had a CT Scan of my abdomen

Resolved Question:

Im English and live in France. I had a CT Scan of my abdomen today as I have rightside flank into abdomen uncomfortableness. I've had a colonoscopie where biopsies were taken which my Gastro dr thinks is Crohns. I get the result for this next week, but he also sent me for the CT Scan. Everything abdominal is clear in the CT but it has hightlighted my left ovary. This is how it translates..... "Tissue occuplying process left lateral ovarian referring primarily a subserosal fibroid uncomplicated pedicle" The measurement of this ovary is now 34mm. In July 2013 when I had an ultra sound it measured 23.8mm. I don't quite understand what the translation is saying. Should I wait to be referred to Gynea by my GI Dr or should it be looked at sooner?

Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
Dr. K. :


Dr. K. :

The size of the ovary is not concerning.

Dr. K. :

I am assuming there are no cysts or other lesions.

Dr. K. :

It appears you have a uterine fibroid, possibly pedunculated. It would help to know the size

Dr. K. :

Its very unlikely that this is the source of your symptoms

Dr. K. :

You need to see a gyn Dr. So you need to obtain a referral, it is not an emergency

Dr. K. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you