How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1886
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now

I was nine days post five day ET ( frozen transfer April 1)

Customer Question

I was nine days post five day ET ( frozen transfer April 1) yesterday Aptil 10 and did a home pregnancy test the one that determines four days before period. It was negative ?!! My dr in Spain where ET done said too early as my period date no longer really known as had to induce a bleed this time as bled for about four months end of last year after two miscarriages and then an op to correct a uterine septum! What do u think??
She said to do on 17 April. I'm very very paranoid. I did have implantation cramping on Wednesday a week after but no other symptoms except tiredness.
Thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Hello
Your doctor is right that home pregnancy test will be positive after 14 days of fertilization.During this time you can confirm it by blood test.(hcg level).
Thank you
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So in your opinion I could still be pregnant and what i specifically need to know is if I am the hug levels still too low to show !?Also should i have any symptoms ???
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
If you see the hcg level is less than 5 you are not pregnant and the transfer is failed.
You should have some symptoms like nausea, vomiting, vertigo. bloating, sore breast etcbut these are not diagnostic and may not present at all.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
So you think in your opinion I should have those symptoms already only 10 days after ET ? You don't count the day if thee transfer do you???
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
all pregnancy related symptoms are because of HCG level in the blood.So after 10 days these symptoms are unlikely because of low hcg level even of being pregnant.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you you've made me feel much better and more positiveūüėÄ
Expert:  DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS replied 2 years ago.
Thank you
Have a nice and best of luck
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS