How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS Your Own Question
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 1889
Experience:  MBBS(CAL)MD(G&O)
15221770
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS is online now
OB GYN

I have a fluttering sensation just above the pubic bone. No

pain Just disconcerting I am... Show More
pain Just disconcerting I am female aged 64yrs
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Show Less
Ask Your Own OB GYN Question
replied 2 years ago.
Hello
I think it is a bladder issue
Urine test and one scan of lower abdomen and pelvis can diagnose it.
Thank you
Customer reply replied 2 years ago.
What sort of bladder issue ?I was far from a toilet on Friday night so did not go to toilet as frequently as usual Could this be the cause. I would appreciate a couple of scenarios on this Your answer contains so little information
Appreciate a bit more info and am happy to go to doc and have it checked out if necessary
Thanks
DR PRABIR KUMAR DAS, CONSULTANT GYNAECOLOGIST replied 2 years ago.
Thanks
I have been waiting for your reply.
Sensation in this area is usually for bladder mainly, may be due to other causes like uterus and ovaries though you are post menopausal.
You may not be always with typical features of uti despite an infection of bladder. It may also be due to bladder stone. In any case a scan is mandatory for proper diagnosis.Urine test should be done to detect infection.
I think you should attend a doctor for examination.
Thank you
Please ask any question if you have.