How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. C. Your Own Question
Dr. C.
Dr. C., Board Certified
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 3064
Experience:  30 yrs experience, awarding winning educator
54412793
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. C. is online now

I'm currently in Peru and am 5 months pregnant. Pregnancy is

Customer Question

I'm currently in Peru and am 5 months pregnant. Pregnancy is healthy with no complications and I am 28 and generally healthy. We're thinking of going for a trip to a Colca Canyon, which is at an altitude of about 3500m and we would be passing altitude of 4900 on our way (througha mountain passage). Is it safe for me and the baby? I've visited Machu Picchu at an elevation of 2800m and stayed in Sacred Valley at an elevation of 2500 for a couple of days and had no problems. Then stayed in Cusco at 3400m for 1 day and did have a headache. Is it ok to take the trip or could it put me or baby in danger? It's a one day trip back and forth.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. C. replied 2 years ago.
Hi and welcome to the site. My name is***** and I'll be providing your medical information today.

One day trip isn't likely to cause much trouble.

We do know that elevation leads to lower oxygen levels that could increase risk of poor growth of the baby in someone who isn't acclimated. So it would be a bad idea to early or mid pregnancy move to a location from sea level to altitude.

But single events like this lasting a day here and there aren't likely to cause any trouble.

Please reply if I can clarify anything or provide more detail.

I hope this information has been reassuring and helpful.