How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

Im 6 weeks pregnant by u/s that was done yesterday

Customer Question

Hello,
Im 6 weeks pregnant by u/s that was done yesterday with present heartbeat .
But im spotting since 20th of April.
Doctor was monitoring my bhCG levels which had a growth of around 60% per 48 hours, progesterone levels are good too. I have no cramping or other type of pain just continue spotting. Doctor can not tell me the reason behind this and im really concerned. How can I help myself to stop this bleeding and why this has occured?
Thank you.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
Bleeding in early pregnancy is often cause for concern, since it is often the first sign of a miscarriage. However, once there is a normal heartbeat seen, the chance of miscarriage is fairly small.
Your bleeding is likely from some separation of the placenta from the uterine wall. No one knows why this occurs sometimes in early pregnancy, and there is no specific treatment for it.
Most likely the bleeding will stop on its own, hopefully soon. As long as the baby's heartbeat continues normally, the bleeding isn't bothering your baby.
Usually it's best to take things a little bit easy and avoid intercourse untiul the bleeding has stopped . You can probably go about normal daily activities.
I realize that it's distressing having bleeding like this, but most likely you'll have a good outcome and a normal baby. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.