How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11257
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I am using Mercilon (desogestrelum 0.15 mg/ethinylestradiolum

Customer Question

Hi, I am using Mercilon (desogestrelum 0.15 mg/ethinylestradiolum 0.02mg) and I missed my pill on Monday (I take it around 9 pm every day) and took it only on Tuesday (5 pm, so 20 hours late), after which I took my normal Tuesday pill (9 pm again, so took two pills in one day). I started the new pack a week before, on Tuesday, so the missed pill on Monday was the day 7, so it was still in the first week. I had unprotected intercourse every day in the week before. It's Wednesday today and I'm worried about getting pregnant. I read that it's ok to miss one (combined) pill if it's less than 24 hours, but now I read that after 12 hours (and with unprotected sex in the preceding week) I may become pregnant. Am I still protected against pregnancy? I didn't seek emergency contraception.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
Expert opinion is that you are still protected if you only miss one pill, and you don't need emergency contraception. It would seem that you're not quite as protected as if you had never missed a pill, but nonetheless, pregnancy is extremely unlikely. Best regards.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Dear Dr. Norm, thank you for your answer. So it is okay to miss a Mercilon pill (even if it is in the first week) by more than 12 hours (and less than 24 hours)?

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Yes, it's OK. I would try not to miss any pills, but you are still pretty well protected.