How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I am pregnant at 6 weeks 2 days. I did my Progesterone blood

Customer Question

I am pregnant at 6 weeks 2 days. I did my Progesterone blood test and my result is 49.2 nmol/L. Is it low and do I have chances of miscarriage? Should I ask my doctor for supplements?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
Have you had an ultrasound?
Have you miscarried before?
Why was the progesterone test done? Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Dr. Nom,

I have not yet had an ultrasound. It's scheduled for Monday 18th May.

Yes, I had a miscarriage in 2011 at 4 weeks 4 days.

I did the progesterone test pro-actively with common knowledge that progesterone is primarily responsible for holding the baby.

Ruchita

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Your progesterone level is completely normal.
When progesterone is low, it's usually because of a bad pregnancy. It's fairly rare to have a miscarriage due to low progesterone. If it's a bad pregnancy, giving progesterone supplements won't help, although they can prolong the time before miscarriage.
The best way to know how the baby is doing is by ultrasound. A heartbeat after 6 weeks generally means that the baby is fine and won't miscarry. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.