How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. K. Your Own Question
Dr. K.
Dr. K., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 4372
Experience:  OB/GYN with 20 years of experience.
65718478
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. K. is online now

I had an ultrasound scan at 6 weeks 5 days GA(LMP).

Resolved Question:

Hello,
I had an ultrasound scan at 6 weeks 5 days GA(LMP).
The CRL(Hadlock) value is 0.35 cms.
Is this normal? Is my baby growing at a normal rate or is the CRL low and indicates that low CRM made lead to miscarriage?
Report says FH and FM seen. Cardiac pulsations seen. Yolk Sac seen. Gestation sac intact.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
The most likely cause is that you are not as far along as you think. Maybe your cycle was long or you ovulated late. The single best predicator of a healthy pregnancy is a normal heart rate.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hello Dr. K,

My LMP is 31st March and since I used ovulation predictor kit, I know I ovulated on 14th April.

As I mentioned the fetal pulsation was detected.

R

Expert:  Dr. K. replied 2 years ago.
Your best predictor of fetal viability is the heart beat. The crl is less than the 5% which does increase the risk of loss. There is no data on how much the risk is increased. A followup scan would be helpful.
Dr. K. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you