How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site. Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11252
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I am a day late period, normally a regular 26 day

Customer Question

Hi I am a day late for my period, normally a regular 26 day cycle. I am trying to conceive my third child.
I had a positive Ovulation Kit on Tuesday 19th May, Period started 8th May, last period I tracked with Ovulation Kit and I started my period exactly 14 days after my positive Ovulation test.
I am 15dpo and still pulling negatives on my pregnancy test, I do remember when trying for my son 9 years ago that it took a week to get a positive.
The only thing I could think of that could possibly delay my period is a short course of amoxicillin on the Friday after my positive Ovulation test, for a tooth abscess for one week.
What is the likely hood that I am pregnant, we did time intercourse well. Just wondering if my abscess is to blame or that I am pregnant but not detecting it, I used a early testing kit this morning.
Please advise.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
Did you test on a first morning urine this morning?
Were you very sick with your tooth abscess? Thank you.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Yes first urine and no not very sick, just swollen and painful gums, took about 5 days from taking amoxicillian to reduce and feel better

Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Usually a first morning urine will be positive by the time you miss your period. However, since you had a positive ovulation test, I suspect that you're pregnant. Perhaps implantation was a little slower than sometimes occurs. I would test again tomorrow morning.
Antibiotics won't usually affect ovulation or conception, but illness can do so. Since you had already ovulated by the time you got sick, I doubt that the illness changed anything.
Even with perfectly timed intercourse, there is at best a 25% chance that pregnancy will occur. So maybe your period will come today. But if it doesn't, I suspect that you're pregnant, and your test will be positive tomorrow or the next day. Good luck!
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating.