How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 11231
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice, including teaching students. Fellow of American Board of Obstetrics and Gynecology.
13711182
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now

I am slightly concerned because my period has been delayed

Customer Question

Hi, I am slightly concerned because my period has been delayed by over two weeks now. I cannot be pregnant as I have never had sex. I have been very ill for about 2-3 weeks now, including taking antibiotics and reacting allergically to them. Could this be the cause of the delay? Should I be worried and is there anything I can do?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and welcome.
I am Dr. Norm, and I look forward to helping you today.
I wouldn't be worried. It's not unusual that your illness has caused you to miss your period.
Sometimes stress or illness can prevent a woman from ovulating. Since ovulation is what brings on a period 2 weeks later, the period may not come.
As long as you have recovered, your periods should get back to normal. Sometimes in such a situation, you might develop prolonged bleedng or spotting in case ovulation takes a while to return. In that case, better to see your doctor for some hormone pills to resolve it. Best wishes.
Dr. Norm S. and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your payment and rating and the bonus!