How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr.Scheufele
Dr.Scheufele, Board Certified OB/GYN
Category: OB GYN
Satisfied Customers: 20095
Experience:  Experienced gynecologist practicing more than 20 years
28905844
Type Your OB GYN Question Here...
Dr.Scheufele is online now

My name is ***** ***** I have 25 years old. My problem

Resolved Question:

Hello!My name is ***** ***** I have 25 years old. My problem is my pituitary is not secrets hormones enough to have a normal menstruation. Now I take femostone 2/10 and my menstruation is coming normal every month. My question is if I can get pregnant...because I wish to have a baby. Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: OB GYN
Expert:  Dr.Scheufele replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

a regular menstruation is one of the important conditions for a pregnancy, another one is a timely ovulation. This can be checked by a temperature curve. If the result isn´t perfect, another hormonal medication (Clomifen) can resolve it. Then it should not be a problem to get pregnant soon.
I hpoe you will succeed soon.

Best regards,
Dr. N. Scheufele
Dr.Scheufele and other OB GYN Specialists are ready to help you